Skip to content
Painting Brighton, Adams County and southwest Weld County25% off labor on projects booked by December 31, 2026. Paint and materials not included. Offer details
720-208-5645
Census data, explained for homeowners

How old are Brighton's houses?

The year a house was built predicts a lot about its paint: lead rules, layers of old coatings, or a thin builder coat starting to chalk. Here is what Census data says about Brighton and the towns around it.

Entry hall painted gray with white closet doors and a dark front door
13,819homes in Brighton
47.8%built 2000 or later
32.5%built before 1980
+8.5%population, 2020 to 2024
Direct answerBrighton, CO

Of Brighton's roughly 13,819 homes, 47.8% were built in 2000 or later and 32.5% before 1980, according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2019–2023. The split runs by ZIP code: in 80602 (west Brighton, Todd Creek and part of north Thornton) 85.6% of homes are from 2000 or later, while in 80601 (central Brighton) 34.2% predate 1980. Brighton's population grew from 40,072 in April 2020 to an estimated 43,473 in July 2024, up 8.5%. For painting, newer homes usually need a first proper repaint over thin builder paint, while homes built before 1978 need lead-safe preparation.

When the homes were built

Each bar splits all homes in an area into four building eras. Brighton as a whole looks a lot like Weld County: about half of its homes are from this century. But the city is really two places. ZIP 80601 holds the older core, while 80602 is almost entirely post-2000 subdivisions.

Share of homes by year built
Share of homes by year builtStacked bars for Brighton, its three ZIP codes, Adams County, Weld County and Colorado. Full numbers are in the table below the chart.Brighton city33%20%28%20%ZIP 8060134%20%27%19%ZIP 8060211%48%37%ZIP 8060318%16%45%21%Adams County37%27%21%15%Weld County31%20%26%24%Colorado41%29%17%14%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B25034. ZIP figures are ZIP Code Tabulation Areas and include homes outside city limits.

Show the numbers as a table
Share of housing units by year built (ACS 2019–2023, table B25034)
AreaHousing unitsBefore 19801980–19992000–20092010 or later
Brighton city13,81932.5%19.7%27.9%19.9%
ZIP 8060113,88534.2%19.6%27.4%18.8%
ZIP 8060213,8343.0%11.4%48.2%37.4%
ZIP 806035,84217.8%16.0%45.1%21.1%
Adams County191,76537.3%27.0%20.8%14.9%
Weld County125,03330.8%19.8%25.5%24.0%
Colorado2,545,12440.6%28.7%16.7%14.0%

What each era means for paint

Typical painting issues by building era
BuiltWhat we usually findWhat it changes
Before 1978Wood siding and trim with many layers of paint, some of it lead-based; plaster or early drywall insideEPA lead-safe rules apply when painted surfaces are disturbed. Scraping and containment are most of the labor.
1978–1999Hardboard lap siding, early fiber cement, second or third repaint cycleSwollen board edges and unsealed cut ends need repair before paint will last.
2000–2009Production-built subdivisions, many on their first or second repaint, often with HOA color rulesCaulk failure and chalking; color approval may be required before work.
2010 or laterBuilder-grade paint applied in one thin coat, young trees, full sunFading and chalking on south and west walls at three to five years. Two full coats fix it.

Read more in why builder-grade paint fails and on our interior painting page, which covers lead-safe work in older homes.

How fast the area is growing

Brighton added about 3,401 residents between the 2020 Census and mid-2024. Weld County towns to the north and east grew faster in percentage terms, led by Keenesburg. Two small towns, Hudson and Platteville, lost a few residents.

Population change, April 2020 to July 2024
Population change, April 2020 to July 2024Bars show percent change for six towns, two counties and the state. Keenesburg grew fastest; Hudson and Platteville lost a little population. Full numbers are in the table below the chart.Brighton+8.5%Fort Lupton+24.7%Lochbuie+6.1%Keenesburg+63.4%Hudson-1.7%Platteville-1.9%Adams County+4.5%Weld County+12.4%Colorado+3.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates for incorporated places, counties and states (SUB-EST2024). Todd Creek and Henderson are not incorporated and have no estimate in this series.

Show the numbers as a table
Resident population, Census base (April 1, 2020) and July 1, 2024 estimate
AreaApril 2020July 2024Change
Brighton40,07243,473+8.5%
Fort Lupton7,9769,948+24.7%
Lochbuie8,1048,599+6.1%
Keenesburg1,2572,054+63.4%
Hudson1,6451,617-1.7%
Platteville2,9592,904-1.9%
Adams County519,575542,973+4.5%
Weld County328,986369,745+12.4%
Colorado5,775,3245,957,493+3.2%

Community snapshot

The table below compares the communities we cover. Todd Creek stands out: it is almost entirely owner-occupied, mostly built since 2000, with a median home value well above the rest of the area. Fort Lupton has the oldest housing, with more than half of its homes built before 1980.

Housing snapshot by community (ACS 2019–2023 5-year estimates)
CommunityHomesBuilt before 1980Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupiedMedian home value
Brighton13,81932.5%47.8%71.0%$475,100
Todd Creek (CDP)1,7329.5%80.2%99.2%$856,800
Lochbuie3,06116.6%71.3%92.1%$373,800
Fort Lupton2,92255.2%17.7%63.9%$372,400
Keenesburg68834.6%48.1%82.9%$410,500
Hudson64250.5%24.3%72.8%$312,600
Platteville99639.0%29.9%88.4%$376,600
ZIP 80640 (Henderson)4,8897.1%78.7%83.3%$464,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, tables B25034, B25003 and B25077. Henderson is unincorporated, so ZIP 80640 is used in its place. Small-town figures come from small survey samples and carry wide margins of error; treat them as a rough picture rather than exact counts.

How to use this for your own house

  1. Find your build year. It is on your county property record (Adams or Weld County assessor) or your closing papers.
  2. Before 1978? Expect lead-safe preparation, and ask any painter for their EPA lead-safe certification.
  3. 2010 or later? Rub the sunniest wall. Chalky residue on your palm means it is time for the first real repaint.
  4. In an HOA? Check the color rules before you collect bids. Our HOA page explains the process.
Questions

Questions about the data

Where do these numbers come from?

Housing figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2019–2023, which are based on a sample of households. Population numbers come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 estimates.

Why use ZIP codes as well as the city?

Brighton's city limits mix very different neighborhoods. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas show the split between the older center (80601) and the newer west side (80602), though they also include some homes outside the city.

How many Brighton homes were built before 1980?

About 32.5% of Brighton's homes, roughly 4,490 units, were built before 1980, according to the 2019–2023 survey.

Why does build year matter for painting?

Homes built before 1978 may have lead paint, which brings federal work-practice rules. Newer homes usually have a thin builder coat that fades early. The right prep is different for each.

For the same kind of data across the whole metro, see Denver house painting by the numbers from our Denver team.

No cost, no obligation

Request your free estimate

Tell us what needs painting and add a few photos if you can. Most projects around Brighton can be priced from photos and the year the house was built.

Free estimates5-year warrantyFully insuredHail documentation

Rather talk? 720-208-5645

Homes built before 1978 need lead-safe preparation; new builds have their own issues.
How would you like your free estimate?

Both are free and the choice is yours. Older homes, rot and color matching often go better in person; straightforward rooms are usually quicker from photos.

Call nowFree estimate